Tuesday, January 20, 2015

eleven freaking years old

They say that being a parent of a teenager is like going through hell.

Well right now I feel like being the parent of a tween is like going through hell.

If it is this hard right now, what will it be like in a couple of years?!?!?

Janie turned 11 yesterday. My sweet, precious, shy, quiet, slightly annoying, seemingly indolent daughter is eleven freaking years old.

We haven’t had her party yet, it will be this coming weekend at Eastern Shore Lanes. An afternoon of bowling and laser tag!! I have to admit, I picked this venue because I don’t have to do anything.


We’re just going to show up with Janie and her friends (and maybe a few extra cupcakes).

For the low-low price of $249 (plus tax) I purchased the Premium Party Package. It comes with an hour of bowling, 30 minutes of the cosmic show (whatever in the heck that is), and one session of laser tag, 1 hour in the downstairs party room, 1 party host/hostess, an $8 arcade card for each guest, 2 slices of pizza and 1 cupcake per guest, 2 pitchers of soft drinks, a custom t-shirt for the birthday girl, and 1 free game of bowling for a return visit (doubtful that will get used). That covers 10 kids. It’s an extra $24 for each additional guest (this better not include adults...) I think we have 11 or 12 kids going, so this is going to be a $300 birthday party.

I honestly cannot believe I committed to this thing. I have never spent so much money on a birthday party IN MY LIFE. Nor do I ever plan on doing such again...

Oh!! On a lighter note (haha, lighter) I have lost a total of 35 pounds!!!

Thursday, January 15, 2015

nat geo

People have said that a woman will marry a man like her daddy... I've never thought Jason reminded me of my daddy... until now...

We're in the living room and he's watching Nat Geo Wild...

So strange...

Tuesday, January 13, 2015


I just found out that our librarian is probably quitting this year.

I cannot imagine ever leaving JHS.

My daddy is teaching his 36th year here. I am on my 11th. I graduated from this school. My mom graduated from this school. I hope Janie and Si both graduate from this school.

I love my school. I always have. I cannot imagine teaching anywhere else. I honestly can't. This is more than just a job. It is a calling. It is my life. I constantly strive to be better at teaching my kids.

Yeah, my kids. If they're in my classroom, they're mine. I care about them now and I look forward to hearing from them in the future.

I love my job more now than I did the first year I was here.

And I hope I love it even more next year.

Sunday, January 11, 2015


So I was giving Si a bath. A bubble bath. and he went from sitting down in the tub to squatting. I didn't really think anything of it...

Until his facial expression changed. To that look babies have when they're pooping.

Just as soon as I realized what he was doing I picked him up out of the tub.

And then I heard



I had already started letting the water drain. It drained for about 15 seconds then it stopped.

One of the plops had clogged the drain.

It has been a very interesting evening...


Yesterday I felt horrible by the time I got home. And throughout the evening itonly got worse. I must have a cold or something. I felt so nauseated and cold. I took my last Phenergen and a Percocet and fell asleep. I didn't wake up until after 8.

Today I slept moat of the day. Which is probably why I am still awake now. I'm finally feeling better. My throat still hurts from the sinus drainage but it's getting better. And I finally feel well from surgery.

Janie has been grounded from her cell phone. She posted her number in a comment on Instagram to some dude that's semi-famous and he text her. She text him back and even called him. When Jason saw the messages on her phone he asked her about them. She had her phone looking through it when he was asking about it and while she was telling jason she didn't know who's number it was she was deleting the conversation.

She's not even 11 years old and she's already doing stupid teenage crap.

I took the phone away from her and talked to Chris about it. He told me not to give it back to her.
As mad as I was earlier she's lucky I didn't break the stupid phone.

I should have been checking up on her more than I was. I've been consumed with all this diet/surgery stuff that I haven't been thinking about making sure she's doing right on that phone.

At least now that I have her phone I don't have to worry about her doing anything like that.

What's it going to be like when she's 14? I may not make it that long... lol just her being a tween is hard enough!

Thursday, January 8, 2015

back to work tomorrow

I'm going back to work tomorrow. I'm kinda looking forward to it, but it sure has been nice being off :) tomorrow is Friday so this will ease me back into the routine better than starting back on Monday and having to work the entire week. Plus that's one less sick leave day I have to use.

I don't feel like I have lost any weight. I was weighed on Tuesday when I went to see Dr Hussain and their scale said I weighed the exact same amount that I did the day before surgery. I sure hope that scale is wrong...

I think Jason is working Saturday so I'm not sure what Janie, Si and I will do that day. One of Si's daycare friends has a birthday party that morning at 11, so I know we'll go to that.

I have a check up with Dr Ringold next Wednesday at 8:30 that morning. My mom wants to go with me. She said it was because Jason wouldn't have to take off from work to go with me.

Yeah... not sure how I feel about that...

Monday, January 5, 2015


Phenergen is a God send.

This nausea sucks.


Just got discharged from Mobile Infirmary for the second time in less than a week. I was in horrible pain all night long. It felt like my kidney wad about to explode.

After a CT scan of my abdomen, they found that my lymph nodes in my belly are inflamed. Probably from surgery.

So I am leaving the ER with a prescription for Percocet, Motrin, and Phenergen.

I hope I don't have to come back to this place for a very long time...

Sunday, January 4, 2015

pain meds

I'm feeling better. A lot of this emotional craziness is from all the pain I'm in from surgery. I haven't wanted to take my pain medication because I know when it's gone, it's gone. But I shouldn't let myself get to hurting so bad that I feel like I did earlier.

Tomorrow I plan on going to work. Not to teach, because it is an in-service day, but to get assignments ready for my students while I am out this week. Janie will go with me and I think Jason plans on taking Si to Mrs. Donna. So we will get to have a mommy-daughter day :) maybe we can go get pedicures together :)

Tuesday I have a doctor's appointment with Dr Hussain in the morning. Ms Pat will also be here that day so I hope to get some stuff done around town while she is here. I'm not sure why but I feel uncomfortable being here when she's here. When I see Dr Hussain I am going to ask him to refill my pain medication prescription. I hope he will...

Si is being stubborn and doesn't want to take a nap. I really want to take one.. lol

I love nap time :)


Sometimes I feel so absolutely alone. When Janie is gone with Chris, and Jason and I aren't seeing eye-to-eye it feels like there is no one else in the whole world that cares.




Saturday, January 3, 2015

over did it

Today has been hard. My stomach hurts like I have a bad stomach virus. The cramping is crazy weird. I'm not having any problems with food or activity, but I wonder if the reason I feel like I was run over by 10 Mack trucks is because I did too much yesterday.

I'm the momma. I have to do too much. Every day of my life. If I don't do it, it doesn't get done.

But now... It's time for a nap...

Thursday, January 1, 2015

home sweet home

Home sweet home :)

No matter where I go or what reason I went, it always feels wonderful to be back in my own bed.
Janie is going to spend the night with Jorja tomorrow night and then Saturday morning they are doing a 5K (walking not running lol). Maybe one day I can do one with them :)

I think we left the hospital around 3 o'clock this afternoon. The nurse finally got my prescriptions for meds and that's what took so long. I'm on a different blood pressure medication because I can't take any meds that have diuretic effects. I wonder how much weight I have lost this week...

This surgery has definitely been harder than I thought it would be. I didn't anticipate the pain being so severe. But it's getting better. The main thing that hurts is the gas. Some of it is the gas they used when doing the actual procedure and the rest is normal gas.

Lol normal gas? You know what I mean ;)

I'm laying here with Jason while he watches the Sugar Bowl. Looks like Alabama might lose this one... the score is Ohio 42 to Alabama's 28. And there's less than 3 minutes left in the game...
Hitler and her minion went to the game (along with their husbands, of course). I'd hate to be with them right about now lol

I shouldn't be so mean...

Oh wait... that's how they treat me... so yes, I SHOULD be mean.

It's just a dang football game. And they act like it's the most important thing in the world.

Hmmmm... well Alabama scored. So it's 42-35 with less than 2 minutes left in the game. Maybe they'll be able to pull this one off... you never know...

I honestly don't care lol

War Eagle :)